Red Dirt Film Festival

Stillwater, OK

2017 Winners!

Best High School Film

Idee Fixe

 

Winner: Best Screenplay

Dead Sprint

 

Winner: Best Oklahoma Documentary

Brother Valentine

 

Winner: Best Oklahoma Narrative Film

The Hill

 

Winner: Best Concept in a Narrative

Sketches

 

Winner: Best Concept in a Documentary

High Signs

 

Winner: Best Documentary

Still Sophie

 

Winner: Best Comedy

A Funny Man

 

Winner Best Art/Experimental Film

Alma Avira

 

Winner: Best Thriller/Horror Film

The Root Cellar

 

Winner: Best Narrative Short Film

Ten Thousand Camels

 

Winner: Best Cinematography

21 Guns

 

Winner: Best Animated Film

Curpigeon

 

Winner: Best Editing

Don’t Sell My Guitars

Winner: Best Production Design

Test of Courage

 

Best Score/Soundtrack

The Double Cross

 

Best Foreign Film

SPEECHLESS

 

Winner: Best Female Supporting Actor

Marcie Price-Jackson

(Rough Cut: Episode 3)

Best Male Supporting Actor

Dean Kyrwood

(Colt 13)

 

Winner: Best Female Leading Actor

Jesamine Katzman

(Yes, We’re Open)

 

Winner: Best Male Leading Actor

Michael Thayer

(Ten Thousand Camels)

 

Winner: Best Director

Matthew Sconce

ALTAR

 

Winner: Best Narrative Feature

DUMBBELLS

 

 

 

2017 Red Dirt Film Festival Nominees

Best High School Film

  • 14,508 (dir. Dylan Reiss)

  • Cycle (dir. Caleb Wild)

  • For Your Sins (dir. Noah Cassidy)

  • Georgian Dance (dir. Salome Tkebuchava)

  • Idee Fixe (dir. Liezl Bitas)

  • Just Like Today  (dir. Isabella Olaguera)

  • A  Pirate’s Life (dir. Isabella Olaguera)

  • Taking a Beating  (dir. Alec Douglas)

Best Screenplay

  • 23 Days (Wynn Reichert)

  • Dead Sprint (Jason Tostevin)

  • The Devil’s Gun (James Christopher)

  • Everyone’s Gone to the Moon (Lana Casperson)

  • Six Legged Couch (Kate Longoria)

Best Oklahoma Documentary

  • Boomtown (dir. Bunee Tomlinson)

  • Brother Valentine (dir. Tim Rundel)

  • Bunee: The Boy From Constanța (dir. Bunee Tomlinson)

  • Circus City, USA (dir. Adam Michael Wright)

  • Heartsick (dir. Jerimy Sherin; Egan Galvin; Luke Spencer)

  • Shiloh (dir. Mark Williams)

 

Best Oklahoma Narrative

  • 21 Guns (dir. Andrew Smith)

  • Alma Avira (dir. Kyle Harris)

  • Blue (dir. Nathan Riehl)

  • No Less Than A Man (dir. William Tyler)

  • Okay, OK (dir. Kyle Bergersen)

  • Rough Cut : Episode 3 (dir. Adam Hampton)

  • The Hill (dir. Dan E. Tibbs)

  • SWIRL (dir. Lance McDaniel)

  • Yes, We’re Open (dir. Yousef Kazemi)

 

 

Best Concept in a Narrative

  • Born Again (dir. Jason Tostevin)

  • Eat Organic (dir. Dustin Hawkins)

  • A Funny Man (dir. Benjamin Wilson)

  • Hate Crime (dir. Steven Esteb)

  • In Exile (dir. Alexander Kurilov)

  • Sketches (dir. Savannah Rodgers)

  • SPEECHLESS (dir. Robin Polak)

  • SWIRL (dir. Lance McDaniel)

  • The Usual Silence (dir. Samuel Thomas)

  • Trapped(dir. Aidin Eftekhari

 

Best Concept in a Documentary

  • Circus City, USA (dir. Adam Michael Wright)

  • High Signs (dir. Damien Patrik)

  • The Resurrection Club (dir. Àlvaro Corcuera; Guillermo Abril)

  • Shiloh (dir. Mark Williams)

 

Best Documentary

  • Boomtown (dir. Bunee Tomlinson)

  • Brother Valentine (dir. Tim Rundel)

  • Bunee, The Boy From Constanța (dir. Bunee Tomlinson)

  • Circus City, USA (dir. Adam Michael Wright)

  • Don’t Sell My Guitars (dir. Lynn Montgomery)

  • Heartsick (dir. Jerimy Sherin; Egan Galvin; Luke Spencer)

  • High Signs (dir. Damien Patrik)

  • The Promise (dir. Zeljko Mirkovic)

  • The Resurrection Club (dir. Àlvaro Corcuera; Guillermo Abril)

  • Shiloh (dir. Mark Williams)

  • Still Sophie (dir. Caroline Knight)

 

Best Comedy

  • Any Day Now (dir. Albert Uria)

  • Blue (dir. Nathan Riehl)

  • Born Again (dir. Jason Tostevin)

  • Cosmico (dir. C.J. Lazaretti)

  • DUMBBELLS  (dir. Christopher Livingston)

  • A Funny Man (dir. Benjamin Wilson)

  • Unleavened Bread (dir. Wilfried Méance)

  • Worth the Wait (dir. Joel Berry)

  • Writer’s Block (dir. Robby Sparks)

 

Best Art/Experimental

  • 20 Meters of Love in Montmartre (dir. Pierre Gaffié)

  • Alma Avira (dir. Ron Devitt)

  • Cosmico (C.J. Lazaretti)

  • In The Blink (dir. Damien Patrik)

  • Love is. (dir. Lincoln Korver)

  • May 15th in Paris (dir. Janek Ambros)

  • No Less Than A Man (dir. William Tyler)

  • Psychotropical (dir. Liz  Tabish)

  • Sketches (dir. Savannah Rodgers)

  • SWIRL (dir. Lance McDaniel)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

 

Best Production Design

  • Blue (dir. Nathan Riehl)

  • The Double Cross (dir. Mark Brocking)

  • Four Pies (dir. Andrew Huggins)

  • Mind Your Body (dir. Silke C. Engler)

  • Psychotropical (dir. Liz Tabish)

  • Shadow of the Missing (dir. Jamie Lee Smith)

  • TEST OF COURAGE (dir. Rena Dumont)

  • Who is Riley Oakes? (dir. Ron Devitt)

  • Worth the Wait (dir. Joel Berry)

 

Best Thriller/Horror

  • ALTAR (dir. Matthew Sconce)

  • The Call (dir. Quavondo Nguyen)

  • The Root Cellar (dir. Kyle Kleincke)

  • Shadow of The Missing (dir. Jamie Lee Smith)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

  • A Way Out (dir. Jason Tostevin)

 

Best Narrative Short

  • Four Pies (dir. Andrew Huggins)

  • A Funny Man (Benjamin Wilson)

  • Gone (dir. Matthew Macar)

  • Running Up That Hill (dir. Dan E. Tibbs)

  • Sketches (dir. Savannah Rodgers)

  • SPEECHLESS (dir. Robin Polak)

  • Ten Thousand Camels (dir. Kent Flaagan)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

  • Worth the Wait (dir. Joel Berry)

  • Yes, We’re Open (dir. Yousef Kazemi)

 

 

Best Score/Soundtrack

  • The Double Cross (dir. Mark Brocking)

  • Psychotropical (dir. Liz Tabish)

  • The Hill (dir. Dan E. Tibbs)

  • Still Sophie (dir. Caroline Knight)

  • SWIRL (dir. Lance McDaniel)

  • Who is Riley Oakes? (dir. Ron Devitt)

 

Best Cinematography

  • 21 Guns (dir. Andrew Smith)

  • Alma Avira (dir. Kyle Harris)

  • Four Pies (dir. Andrew Huggins)

  • Hate Crime (dir. Steven Esteb)

  • Hear the Silence (dir. Ed Ehrenberg)

  • The last journey of enigmatic Paul W.R. (dir. Romain Quirot)

  • Running Up That Hill (dir. Dan E. Tibbs)

  • SPEECHLESS (dir. Robin Polak)

  • TEST OF COURAGE (dir. Rena Dumont)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

                                                      

Best Animation

  • Cosmico (dir. C.J. Lazaretti)

  • Curpigeon (dir. Dmitry Milkin)

  • In Exile (dir. Alexander Kurilov)

 

Best Foreign Language

  • Blue Eyed Boy (dir. Masoud Soheili)

  • Hear the Silence (dir. Ed Ehrenberg)

  • In Exile (dir. Alexander Kurilov)

  • The last journey of the enigmatic Paul W.R. (dir. Romain Quirot)

  • SPEECHLESS (dir. Robin Polak)

  • TEST OF COURAGE  (dir. Rena Dumont)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

  • UNDERPRESSURE (dir. Lilli Schwabe)

 

Best Writing

  • Cotton String (dir. Marina Bruno)

  • A Funny Man (dir. Benjamin Wilson)

  • Hear the Silence (dir. Ed Ehrenberg)

  • Okay, OK (dir. Kyle Bergersen)

  • Rough Cut: Episode 3 (dir. Adam Hampton)

  • Shadow of the Missing (dir. Jamie Lee Smith)

  • SPEECHLESS (dir. Robin Polak)

  • Ten Thousand Camels (dir. Kent Flaagan)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

  • A Way Out (dir. Jason Tostevin)

 

Best Editing

  • Don’t Sell My Guitars (dir. Lynn Montgomery)

  • DUMBBELLS (dir. Christopher Livingston)

  • High Signs (dir. Damien Patrik)

  • Mind Your Body (dir. Silke C. Engler)

  • The Hill (dir. Dan E. Tibbs)

  • SWIRL (dir. Lance McDaniel)

  • The Bulleteers (dir. Kyle Roberts)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

Best Female Supporting Actor

  • Edith Le Merdy (Unleavened Bread)

  • Krystel Roche (DADA)

  • Marcie Price Jackson (Rough Cut: Episode 3)

  • Marget Daly (Any Day Now)

  • Melika Saeidipour (Trapped)

Best Male Supporting Actor

  • Brian Drolet (DUMBBELLS)

  • Chad Mathews (Rough Cut: Episode 3)

  • Dean Kyrwood (Colt 13)

  • Kenny Pitts (Rough Cut: Episode 3)

  • Todd Detwiler (Any Day Now)

 

Best Female Lead Actor

  • Catherine Trail (Four Pies)

  • Jasmine Wynn (The Call)

  • Jesamine Katzman (Yes, We’re Open)

  • Jess Paul (A Funny Man)

  • Karin Lischka (UNDERPRESSURE)

  • Krishna Smitha (Priyanath)

  • Laura Bell Bundy (Worth the Wait)

  • Maria Luna (DADA)

  • Stephanie Estes  (ALTAR)

 

 

 

Best Male Lead Actor

  • Adam Hampton (A Way Out)

  • Babak Kamangir (Trapped)

  • Daniel Fleming (Ten Thousand Camels)

  • Ivan Zelic (Colt 13)

  • Jason Leyva (Yes, We’re Open)

  • Jesse Parr (ALTAR)

  • Michael Thayer (Ten Thousand Camels)

  • Richard Cavallucci (A Funny Man)

  • Robert Costanzo (A Way Out)

  • Trey Munden (Blue)

 

Best Director

  • ALTAR (dir. Matthew Sconce)

  • Any Day Now (dir. Albert Uria)

  • Colt 13 (dir. Luke Mckay)

  • Hear the Silence (dir. Ed Ehrenberg)

  • The last journey of the enigmatic Paul W.R. (dir. Romain Quirot)

  • Psychotropical (dir. Liz Tabish)

  • Sketches (dir. Savannah Rodgers)

  • SPEECHLESS (dir. Robin Polak)

  • TEST OF COURAGE (dir. Rena Dumont)

  • Trapped (dir. Aidin Eftekhari)

  • UNDERPRESSURE (dir. Lilli Schwabe)

 

Best Narrative Feature

  • ALTAR (dir. Matthew Sconce)

  • Hate Crime (dir. Steven Esteb)

  • Hear the Silence (dir. Ed Ehrenberg)

  • DUMBBELLS (dir. Christopher Livingston)

  • The Last Beautiful Girl (dir. James Christopher)