Red Dirt Film Festival

Stillwater, OK

Congratulations to all of our 2019 nominees!

Note: We are so pleased with all of our film selections for the 2019 season. The jurors have nominated the following films/screenplays because of their excellence in specific areas. 

Short Screenplay Finalists

Screenwriters featured in parenthesis

Broken Dreams (Ron Hervey)

He Is My Music (Vicki Bartholomew)

The Last Pirate (Christian Pavlik)

Saira (John Kontoyannis)

 

Feature Screenplay Finalists

Arizona Sunrise (John Martins III)

Blind-Sighted (David Keogh)

Judgment Hour (Stephen Waldrop)

The Last Battle (Bryan Kimmey)

Pickett Gap (Matthew Ray)

Those We Become (Luke Townsley)

Three Fathers (Vicki Bartholomew)

 

Micro Shorts

Cut Off

Different This Year

Telling People You're Native American       When You're Not Native Is A Lot Like       Telling A Bear You're A Bear When           You're Not A Bear 

Trieb

Yank Tug Yank

Comedy

Curb Service

Overdue

The Road to Edmond

Running on Indian Time

Scheideweg - Teenage Threesome

Thriller

The Harvesters

The Hollow Earth

The Son, the Father...

Sci-Fi

Ascent

Kill Al

Outside Arcadia

Paleonaut

Experimental

Homecoming Trilogy

Icons

Take a Seat

Short Drama

Breaking Brokenness

The Broom

Emily

Foreign

Lights

Memory Box

Prey

Velvet Cry

Feature

The Further Adventures of Walt's                 Frozen Head

The Harvesters

Road to Edmond

You People

High School

Adam

Due Process

Obscurité

Perfect Profile

Sincerely Anthony

Wavy Head

College/University

Impaired

IRY

Risk

Showtime

The Sun

 

Music Video

In Cold Blood

The Shins "Half a Million"

When

 

Cinematography

Ascent

Bardo Blues

The Blue Valley

Foreign

The Long Look Back

Prey

Uncomfortable: Experiential Learning in a Foreign      Land

Velvet Cry

Short Documentary

The Blue Valley

Dragtivists

The Traffic Separating Device

Walkout

Feature Documentary

This is Love

Uncomfortable: Experiential Learning in a Foreign      Land

Director: Short Documentary

Alireza Sardashti - Blue Valley

Savannah Rodgers - Dragtivists

Johan Palmgren - The Traffic Separating Device

Kate Grumke - Walkout

Director: Feature Documentary

John Alexander - This is Love

James Baillies - Uncomfortable: Experiential                Learning in a Foreign Land

Director: Short Narrative

Mark Brocking - Ascent

David Heinzel - Emily

Walter Brandes/Renée Stork - Kill Al

Eric McEver - Paleonaut

Mark Pinkosh - Foreign

Director: Feature Narrative

Marcia Kimpton - Bardo Blues

Nick Sanford - The Harvesters

David Trotter - The Road to Edmond

Ben Lancaster - The Further Adventures of Walt's        Frozen Head

Laron Chapman - You People

Lead Actor: Short Narrative

DeAnna Brown - Breaking Brokenness

Stella Cole - Emily

James Cable - The Hollow Earth

Robert Shields - The Long Look Back

Will Sturgeon - Prey

Lukas Hassel - The Son, the Father...

Laci Broussard - Velvet Cry

Lead Actor: Feature Narrative

Stephen McClintic - Bardo Blues

Jae McCain - A Chance of Snow

Alissa Rose Ford - The Harvesters

Nathaneal Welch - The Road to Edmond

Tripp Fuller - The Road to Edmond

Kevin Caliber - Supermen: World War 

Joseph Lee Anderson - You People

Supporting Actor: Short Narrative

Joanna Wake - Ascent

Danielle Johnson - Breaking Brokenness

Jenny Bede - Foreign

Renée Stork - Kill Al

Daniel Bielinski - The Long Look Back

Supporting Actor: Feature Narrative

Anna Claire Smith - A Chance of Snow

Brian Gross - Bardo Blues

Adam Hampton - The Harvesters

Rob Schneider - The Further Adventure's of Walt's      Frozen Head

Gabrielle Reyes - You People

*Other awards that will be given out at the festival include the Indie Spirit Awards and The Shawnee Brittan and Joanna Champlin Award.