FILMS/SCREENPLAYS

2020 Official Selections

Narrative Shorts

All Alone
submitted by Aaron Borders

 

Annabel Lee
submitted by Amy Coop

 

Another Love Story
submitted by Aaron Hanzel

 

ARCADIA (dir. Meiendresch)
submitted by Markus Kaatsch

 

Assisted Living
submitted by David Jurney

 

BRIDGE
submitted by Maryam Esmikhani

 

Bury It
submitted by Amanda Murphy

 

Cosmic Gunslingers
submitted by Robert Hodges

 

Counting
submitted by Rahil Bustani

 

DEAR THIRTY YEAR OLD ME
submitted by Vid Valic

 

Five Old Comedy Writers Talking Sh*t
submitted by Dean Cameron

 

Flight of the Heron
submitted by Todd Bull

 

Getaway
submitted by Ethan Cooper

 

HOLLOWED
submitted by Hoyt Richards

 

Horse
submitted by Mohamad Razazian

 

I Killed a Person
submitted by Nima Aghakhani

 

Iapetus
submitted by Eric Kuritz

 

IT’S ALL RELATIVE
submitted by Aaron Borders

 

Litany for Mister President
submitted by Chris Meyers

 

Little Victories
submitted by Dean Cameron

 

LOLO (dir. Goddinho, Menezes)
submitted by Markus Kaatsch

 

Lonely Hunter
submitted by Jeff Van Hanken

 

Modern Conveniences
submitted by James Edmunds

 

Modern Cowgirl
submitted by Katherine Hunsaker

 

No More Darkness, No More Light
submitted by Anthony Gilmore


Nobody's Home
submitted by Fritz Robinson

 

Oh, Brother
submitted by Laurin Gausch

 

Prone to Violence
submitted by Kyle Harris

 

Punishment
submitted by Jalal Veisi

 

Rebellious Willows
submitted by Babak Daghighi

 

SENTIMENTS DISTINGUÉS - DISTINGUISHED FEELINGS (dir. Marciano)
submitted by Markus Kaatsch

 

Sick Day
submitted by Cliff Crull

 

Soul Bones
submitted by Andrew Huggins

 

Sparky & Butch
submitted by Kyle Kleinecke

 

The Adventures of Wonderboy
submitted by Marti King Young

 

The Dance
submitted by Dan E. Tibbs

 

The Exit Bag
submitted by Ron Hervey

 

The Fisherman
submitted by Ben Richardson

 

The Norm
submitted by Carolyn Levine

 

The Rural Road
submitted by Steve Radley

 

The Stopped Clock
submitted by Mina Hosseini

 

The Waltz of Grey Years
submitted by Ali Hosseini

 

What People Are
submitted by Jordan Wilson

 

You Don't Remember
submitted by Cole Chilton

Narrative Features

Thank You 5

submitted by Reid Estreicher, Michael Barnard

 

Lord Finn
submitted by Ben Richardson

 

Sins of the Fathers
submitted by Ethan Cartwright

Student - University

Ajax
submitted by Poya Raissi

 

Alex & Jack
submitted by Alia Zeid

 

Behind The Cloud There Lives A Sun
submitted by Kumar Mayank

 

Deciduous
submitted by Aaron Hanzel

 

DRIVE SAFE
submitted by Meng Deng

 

FINE
submitted by Maya Yadlin

 

Memio
submitted by Matthew Hanisch

 

Red Wheat Fields
submitted by Asad Bahreini

 

The Book of Job
submitted by Alli Barta

 

The Quiet
submitted by Radheya Jegatheva

 

Ukde
submitted by Ecem Çelik

 

What People Are
submitted by Jordan Wilson

Short Screenplays

Downballot
submitted by John Goshorn

 

Dummy
submitted by Matthew Macola

 

Living in the past
submitted by Bernhard Riedhammer

 

No Man's Land
submitted by Mohammad Monem

 

No Man's Land
submitted by Preston Ray

 

Off Point
submitted by Laura Frenzer

 

Promised Land
submitted by Baset Zandi

 

Swamp Witch
submitted by Ron Hervey

 

The Long Drive Home
submitted by Jennifer Farley

Music Videos

KISS ME MALIBU

submitted by Mikel Arraiz

 

Milestones

submitted by Danny Hauger

 

"Smoke Signals" music video

submitted by Morgan Gullett

Documentary Shorts

A New Deal for Public Art in the Free State

submitted by Kara Heitz

 

Arapaho Truths

submitted by George Giglio

 

Ashes to Ashes

submitted by Taylor Rees

 

Empowered

submitted by Travis Hamilton

 

From the Ashes

submitted by Jaye Alison Moscariello

 

iRony

submitted by Radheya Jegatheva

 

L'EAU EST LA VIE (WATER IS LIFE): FROM STANDING ROCK TO THE SWAMP

submitted by Sam Vinal

 

NEVER GIVE UP (dir. Schörnig)

submitted by Markus Kaatsch

 

Why Can't We Go Home?

submitted by Amy Smith

Why She Smiles
submitted by A Joyful Co.

Documentary Features

Brokelahoma

submitted by Titus Jackson

 

Faces of the 47th: The Art of Activism

submitted by Cacky Poarch

 

Fading Portraits

submitted by Farhad Mohammadi

 

Illegal

submitted by Lazaro Ayala

 

StormLapse

submitted by Chad Cowan

 

The Butterfly Trees

submitted by Kay Milam

 

The Endless Chain

submitted by Benjamin Jordan

 

The Seer and the Unseen

submitted by Sara Dosa

 

The Unbelievable Plight of Mrs. Wright

submitted by Greta Valenti

 

Triplex

submitted by H James Gilmore

 

When All That's Left is Love

submitted by Eric Gordon

Student - High School

Halfway (Félúton)
submitted by Lendvai Béla

 

Horizon
submitted by Heath Grant

 

Roses Are Red
submitted by Sophie Zawadzki

 

Tina's Story
submitted by Sophie Zawadzki

 

To Bloom at Night
submitted by Ryan Manley

Feature Screenplays

Away With My Heart
submitted by Hoyt Richards

 

Because I Can
submitted by Paul Cooper

 

Claustrophobia
submitted by Jeff Woodard

 

Dirty Laundry
submitted by Ron Podell

 

Don't Forget Me (When I'm Gone)
submitted by A.C. (Arcadia) Ruff

 

LAJJAWATI
submitted by Sumathy Ramakrishnan

and Charles Leopardo

 

Made In America
submitted by B Kelly


Redeemed
submitted by Robert Cox

 

StarPowered
submitted by Fred Tabsharani

 

The RoughNecks
submitted by William Wade

VR Film

Jelly and the Bear
submitted by Tyler Gruhn

Red Dirt Film Festival

Stillwater, OK