The 9th Annual Red Dirt International Film Festival 2022 Schedule of Events

Thursday, April 21

  • Informal Meet and Greet for arriving attending filmmakers – locale to be determined – 6 PM to 11ish

 

Friday, April 22 

  • Morning Mimosas with the Filmmakers 9 - 9:40 AM  – 4th Floor

  • Films/Script Reads/Musicians/Panels/Workshops – 10 AM – 5:00 PM

 

 

Film Block #1: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

Night, Mother – 64 min.

A Long Way Back – 56 min.

 

 

Education Panel: First Capital Film Crew Institute: 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

 

 

Film Block #2: 12:00 – 2:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

A Hidden Star – 89 min.

Galdra – 19 min.

Bleed Purple – 14 min.

 

 

Film Block #3: 2:00 – 4:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

The Soviet Lunar Lander – 7 min.

Warren’s Gold – 18 min.

Anatomy of Wings – 85 min.

You Already Know – 5 min.

 

 

Film Block #4: 4:00 – 5:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

Interstate – 52 min.

 

 

  • VIP Festival Kickoff Party and Filmmaker/Screenwriter introduction panel at Backstage Stillwater 6:00-9:00 PM, featuring live music. 

 

  • In-person networking and live music at Eskimo Joe's, 9 PM - 2 AM 

 

Saturday, April 23 

  • Morning Mimosas with the Filmmakers 9-10 AM – 4th Floor

  • Films/Script Reads/Musicians/Panels/Workshops – 10 AM - 8 PM: 

 

 

Film Block #1: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

Fighting For Daybreak – 71 min.

Broken Road – 9 min.

The Fanatic – 9 min.

Remember – 7 min.

The River – 20 min.

 

 

Iranian Film Spotlight Panel: 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Hosted by Professor Pouya Jahanshahi: [4th Floor Cowboy Room]:

 

 

Screenplay Panel: 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Script Reads by pre-assigned actors [4th Floor Cowboy Room]:

 

 

Film Block #2: 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Blind – 34 min.

Fransgiving – 74 min.

Vessel – 15 min.

 

 

Socially-Conscious Films and Suicide, Autism Awareness Panel: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Presented by Dr. Dan Burns [4th Floor Cowboy Room]:

 

 

Film Block #3: 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Hide Your Love Away – 17 min. (preceded by an Autism Awareness panel by Dr. Dan Burns)

Love Me Tinder – 13 min.

Coretta – 4 min.

The Pool – 13 min.

I’m Here – 5 min.

In Her Element – 32 min.

Come Find Me – 13 min.

 

 

Film Block #4: 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Searching for Sequoyah – 64 min.

Joe238 – 59 min.

 

 

Film Block #5: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Stick Up – 12 min.

Nuts! The Musical – 92 min.

 

 

  • In-person networking and live music at Eskimo Joe's, featuring the indelible music of legendary Mike Hostyand a brief presentation by director Christopher Charles Fitzpatrick - 9 PM - 2 AM 

 

 

Sunday, April 24 

  • Morning Mimosas with the Filmmakers 9-10 AM – 4th Floor

  • Films/Script Reads/ Panels/Workshops – 10 AM - 6 PM:

 

Film Block #1: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Zero Hour – 74 min.

KISS ME – 12 min.

La Plata – 19 min.

 

 

F-Rated Panel: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Female-Led Films [4th Floor Cowboy Room]

 

 

Film Block #2: 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Life We Make – 72 min.

Worth 168 – 11 min.

Poteet – 27 min.

 

 

Film Block #3: 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

Heart of the Gun – 94 min.

 

 

LGBTQ+ Panel: 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM: [4th Floor Cowboy Room]

 

 

Film Block #4: 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM [1st Floor Ponderosa Room]:

 

The Innocents – 80 min.

 

  • Awards Ceremony - 7-8 PM; photos follow on the Red Carpet