Red Dirt Film Festival

Stillwater, OK

                              2018 Nominees

          

Feature Screenplays:

Honey Boy by Shia LaBeouf

The Last Game by Phil Kaufman

Thank You Amelia Earhart by Al Mertens

Cry Baby Bridge by Michael McDonald

The Oak of Dendriata by Clayton Samuels

Narrative Features:
Tinker' - dir. Sonny Marler
Land of the Little People - dir. Yaniv Berman

Brick MADNESS - dir. by Justin McAleece
Short Distance - dir. Nic Barker
Blood Country - dir. by Travis Mills
Drifted -  dir. by John Wesley Norton

Doc. Features:
Dispossesion - dir. by Paul Sng
Shadow Across the Path - dir. by Michael Brown
Sweet Dreams Do Come True - dir. by Brent Simonds
Detroit Under STRESS - dir. by David van Wie
It's the Blues: Mission to Memphis - dir. by Patrick McNicholas

 

Narrative Shorts:
An American Attorney in London -  dir. by Darrell Alden
Nothingman - dir. by Eli Kooris and Joshua Shaffer
The Awakening - dir. by David Prosser
OK Grey - dir. by Benjamin Wilson
The Manual - dir. Wil Magness
Swimming in the Desert - dir. by Alvaro Ron
Repercussion - dir. by Ben Richardson 

 

Documentary Shorts:
Colorado Counties: A Journey in Watercolor - dir. by Ronnie Cramer
Before Prison - dir. by Rachel de Leon
Last Dance at Johnson's Farm - dir. by Clay Haskell
7/8ths of the Way There - dir. by Mary Gerretsen 
Our Home - dir. by Bunee Tomlinson

 

Short Screenplays:
Nour by Maitha Alawadi
Karl by Colleen Elizabeth Miller 
Fade to Black by HJ Grayson
Dakota Caves by Robert J. Rogers

 

High School Films:
Held - dir. by Tessa Hill
Wake Up! The Advantages of More Sleep by Sheila McMurray's Video Technology Class
4242 - dir. by Sara Eustaquio
Mirror - dir. by Sara Eustaquio
Look Around - dir. by Pedro Henrique Chaves

 

Animation:
ᎠᏴᏓᏆᎶᏍᎩ ᎠᎴ ᎤᎧᏖᎾ -  dir. by Joseph Erb
Au Revoir Balthazar - dir. by Rafael Sommerhalder
Framed - dir. by Marco Jemolo
Citipati - dir. by Andreas Feix
Two Balloons - dir. by Mark C. Smith

 

Oklahoma:
Refraction - dir. by Chad Baker
Ava - dir. by Bunee Tomlinson
Repercussion - dir. by Ben Richardson
Heel'D - dir. by Kyle Harris
Okay, OK Season 2 - dir. by Kyle Bergersen

 

Comedies:
Posers - dir. by Sean Thiessen
Nothingman - dir. by Eli Kooris and Justin Shaffer
The Office Case - dir. by Brian Gilliland
The Awakening - dir. by David Prosser

The Patron - dir. by Lionel AUGUSTE

 

Best Cinematography:
Tinker' - Ryan Purvis
Land of the Little People - Rami Katzav
Short Distance  - Filip Laureys
You & Me  - Mrigank Dubey
Nothingman - Andrew Aiello
Shoreless - Daniel Hollerweger

 

Best Score/Soundtrack:
Tinker' - Steven Albert Kennedy
Blood Country - Marc Ridgeway
Façades - Kangwa Mundende
Repercussion - Nigel Lowe

 

Best Narrative Writing:
Tinker' - Tom Bhramayana and Stephen Hoover
Nothingman - Eli Kooris and Joshua Shaffer
Land of the Little People - Yaniv Berman

 

Best Production Design:
Tinker' - Will Drummond and Deanna Tilley
The Manual - Nate Smith
Blood Country - Laura Cavett
Most Dangerous Game - Dustin Hawkins

 

Best Editing:
Shadow Across the Path - Benjamin Durham
You and Me - Mrgank Dubey
Detroit Under STRESS - Brandon Barnard and Luu Ngyuen
Long Goodbye - James Chaliz

 

Best Foreign
You & Me - dir. by Mrgank Dubey
Citipati - dir. by Andreas Feix
Shoreless - dir. by Tamara Koenig
With My Own Two Hands - dir. by Michael Barocas

 

Best Direction (Feature):
Blood Country - Travis Mills
Short Distance - Nic Barker
Long Goodbye - Christopher Vernale
Land of the Little People - Yaniv Berman
Tinker' - Sonny Marler

 

Best Direction (short):
The Awakening - David Prosser
You & Me - Mrgank Dubey
Ava - Bunee Tomlinson
Nothingman - Eli Kooris and Joshua Shaffer
Shoreless - Tamara Koenig

 

Best Actress (Narrative Feature):
Blood Country - Heather Fusari as Lavinia Loftin
Short Distance - Calista Fooks as Lauren
Drifted - Colleen Elizabeth Miller
Long Goodbye - Sylvie Preston as Avery

 

Best Actor (Narrative Feature):

Tinker' - Clayne Crawford
Blood Country - Chris Bosarge as Joe Loftin
Short Distance - Chris Gibson as Ollie
Long Goodbye - Michael Ford
Land of the Little People - Maor Schwitzer

 

Best Actress (Short):
You & Me - Priyamvadda Sudhakar Sawannt
Ok, Grey - April Yanko
Repercussion - Michaelene Stephenson
Tied - Tiffany Feese
Ava - Amber Macari as Jenna

 

Best Actor (Short):
The Awakening - Callum Blake
Nothingman - Colman Domingo
An American Attorney in London - Glenn Wrage
Repercussion - Ben Richardson
The Manual -JJ Johnson

 

Best Supporting Actress (Short):
The Awakening - Hanneke Talbot as Kathleen
Tied - Alex Preble as Lily
An American Attorney in London - Miranda Wilson as Porter
Posers - Carissa Cassil as Billie-Jean

 

Best Supporting Actor (Short):
Nothingman - Richard Burgi as Macklemore Fuente
Repercussion - David Burkhart as Brad Levant
The Office Case - Josiah Overstreet as Kevyn
The Awakening - Callum Blake as Ben

 

Best Supporting Actress (Feature):
Short Distance - Calista Fooks as Lauren
Land of the Little People - Mishel Pruzansky as Tali
Long Goodbye - Jolie London Glickman as Cathy

 

Best Supporting Actor (Feature):
Short Distance - Chris Gibson as Ollie
Tinker' - Christian Kane as Boudreaux
Tinker' - Colton Crawford as Kai

 

Best Micro-Short:
Directors on Directing - Damien Patrik
For Sale - Savannah Rodgers
With My Own Two Hands - Michael Barocas
The Tug - Nic Barker